INFRATECH INDUSTRIES PTY LTD

PRIVACY POLICY

The privacy of your personal information is afforded the highest level of importance by Infratech Industries, which includes all its related entities (Infratech Industries, we or us).

We uphold the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) regarding the manner in which we handle your personal information and how we respond to your requests to access and correct it. While we take careful measures to protect the confidentiality of information provided to us, we have adopted this Privacy Policy to reflect the intentions of the Privacy Act.

This document sets out our information handling procedures and the rights and obligations that both you and we have in relation to your personal information.

What kinds of personal information do we collect?

The kinds of personal information that we collect and hold include:

  • your contact information, including postal and residential addresses, telephone and facsimile numbers, and email addresses;
  • invoicing and payment details; and
  • for job applicants or staff, employment history, educational qualifications, health information (ie. medical reports) and payroll details.

How do we collect personal information?

We will only collect personal information where it is reasonably necessary to do so for the conduct of our business. Any collection of personal information by us will be fair and lawful and will not be intrusive.

We will collect personal information about you in a variety of ways, including:

  • if you provide your information by telephone, facsimile, email or post;
  • if you provide services to us or on our behalf; and
  • if you contact us via our website.

If it is reasonable and practical do so, we will collect personal information about you only from you. In the course of operating our business, however, we may collect personal information from third parties such as suppliers, recruitment agencies, contractors, our clients and business partners.

If we collect personal information about you from a third party we will, where appropriate, request that the third party inform you that we are holding such information, how we will use and disclose it, and that you may contact us to gain access to and correct and update the information.

If you choose not to give us personal information that we request form you, we may not be able to provide you with any goods or services you have asked us to supply.

How do we hold personal information?

We will hold personal information as either secure physical records, electronically on our intranet system, in cloud storage, and in some cases, records on third party servers, which may be located overseas.

We take active steps to hold all hard copy and electronic records of personal information in a secure manner to ensure that they are protected from misuse, interference and loss, and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

We will destroy or de-identify personal information once it is no longer needed for a valid purpose or required to be kept by law.

Purposes for which we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information

In general, Infratech Industries will collect, hold, use and disclose personal information for the purposes of providing or offering our services to you or engaging you to provide services to us or on our behalf.

By providing us with your personal information, you consent to us using and disclosing your personal information for the following purposes:

  • Offering and providing services to you;
  • Providing you with news and information about our business;
  • Sending you marketing and promotional material that we believe you may be interested in either from us or a third party business which we consider may be of interest to you;
  • Personalising your experience with our services, for example, via connectivity with social media services;
  • Assessing your eligibility for employment within Infratech Industries;
  • Engaging you to provide services to us or on our behalf;
  • Managing your employment or contractor relationship with Infratech Industries;
  • Investigating and assessing insurance claims; and
  • Administrating and facilitating work cover claims.

You may opt out of receiving marketing and promotional material from Infratech Industries, at any time by contacting our Privacy Officer.

There may also be circumstances in which we are authorised or required by law to use or disclose your personal information.

We may disclose personal information between the members of Infratech Industries or to third parties such as our suppliers, organisations that provide us with technical and support services, or our professional advisors, where permitted by the Privacy Act. If we disclose information to a third party, we generally require that the third party protect your information to the same extent that we do.

How can you access and correct your personal information?

You may request access to your personal information and request its correction at any time by sending a written request to our Privacy Officer.

We will respond to all requests for access to or correction of personal information within a reasonable time.

Enquiries and complaints

If you have any enquiries or complaints about the way in which we handle your personal information, you may direct your query/concerns to our Privacy Officer.

We take all complaints seriously, and will respond to your complaint within a reasonable period.

Cross border disclosures of information

Infratech Industries, may disclose personal information between its related bodies corporate, where permitted under the Privacy Act. Infratech Industries, currently operates out of offices in Singapore and the United States of America. We therefore may disclose personal information to our associated entities in these countries.

As at the date of this Privacy Policy, Infratech Industries, is not likely to disclose personal information to overseas recipients, unless you direct us to send your information to a particular overseas recipient. The countries in which the overseas recipients will be located will be the countries nominated by you in accordance with your request. If in future we do propose to disclose personal information overseas, we will do so in compliance with the requirements of the Privacy Act. We will, where practicable, advise you of the countries in which any overseas recipients are likely to be located.

From time to time we may engage an overseas recipient to provide services to us, such as cloud-based storage solutions. Please note that the use of overseas service providers to store personal information will not always involve a disclosure of personal information to that overseas provider. However, by providing us with your personal information, you consent to the storage of such information on overseas servers and acknowledge that APP 8.1 will not apply to such disclosures. For the avoidance of doubt, in the event that an overseas recipient breaches the APPs, that entity will not be bound by, and you will not be able seek redress under, the Privacy Act

If you do not want us to disclose your information to overseas recipients, please let us know.

General

This document reflects our Privacy Policy as at [5 June 2017]. We may amend our Privacy Policy at any time by posting an updated Privacy Policy on our website. The date of this Privacy Policy will inform you as to whether there have been updates since your last visit.

Privacy Officer

Our Privacy Officer can be contacted as follows:

Infratech Industries Pty Ltd
P.O.Box 972
Drummoyne
NSW 2047
Email:contact@group2i.com

TERMS OF USE

Please read this carefully because it sets out the terms of a legally binding agreement between you and Infratech Industries and its associated companies.

These are the terms and conditions on which you may use the group2i.com website. These terms apply to your use of group2i.com irrespective of the delivery platform or device you use to access it. By accessing group2i.com you are agreeing to these terms and conditions. If you use group2i.com in the course of your business or work, you are also agreeing to these terms and conditions on behalf of that business. We only make these terms and conditions available in the English language. If you do not agree with the terms and conditions (or are not authorized to do so on behalf of your business or work) you should not use this site.

1. Introduction

These terms and conditions were last updated on 5th June 2017 and replace all previous terms and conditions. Infratech Industries, may update these terms and conditions for legal or regulatory reasons, or to reflect changes in our services or business practices.

2. Permitted Use:

All Infratech Industries content belongs to Infratech Industries or its licensors who own all intellectual property rights (including copyright and database rights). No intellectual property rights in any Infratech Industries content are transferred to you. On condition that you do not create a Substitute, you may publish online, the original Infratech Industries headline and a link to the Infratech Industries article (on group2i.com). Please note that these rights do not extend to content, data or other material published by Infratech Industries, that we license from third parties.

3. Restrictions on Use:

You cannot use group2i.com or the Infratech Industries, content for any unlawful purpose or other than as set out in this document.

4. Our Responsibilities to You

We accept no financial responsibility to you arising from your use of group2i.com or the Infratech Industries content. Infratech Industries, will try to develop and operate group2i.com with reasonable skill and care and will use reasonable efforts to promptly remedy any faults of which it is aware. This is the only promise we make in relation to our provision of group2i.com, and the Infratech Industries content. Group2i.com and the Infratech Industries content are provided on an “as is” and “as available” basis. This means that Infratech Industries does not make any promises in respect of group2i.com or the services and functions available on or through group2i.com or of the quality, completeness or accuracy of the information published on or linked to from group2i.com. To the fullest extent allowed by applicable law, Infratech Industries disclaims all warranties, representations, conditions and duties (except any duties of good faith) of any kind, including without limitation, any warranties of satisfactory quality, merchantability or of fitness for a particular purpose. Infratech Industries, also does not make any promises as to the timeliness, security, performance or availability of group2i.com and does not provide any warranty or representation that group2i.com is free from infection by viruses or anything else that has contaminating or destructive properties. The above disclaimers apply equally to your use of group2i.com and all Infratech Industries content. Without limiting the above, Infratech Industries is not liable for matters beyond its reasonable control. Infratech Industries does not control third party communications networks (including your internet service provider), the Internet, acts of god or the acts of third parties.

5. Choice of Law and Jurisdiction:

If you are a user whose principal address or principal use of group2i.com occurs in any jurisdiction, then these terms and conditions will be subject to Australian law. In this case, to the extent possible in the applicable jurisdiction, both you and we agree that the courts of New South Wales will have exclusive jurisdiction to settle any dispute, which may arise out of, under, or in connection with these terms and conditions.

6. General

You may not license or transfer any of your rights under these terms and conditions. We may transfer any of our rights or obligations under these terms and conditions to any company within the Infratech Industries group of companies but if we do so we will ensure that any company to whom we transfer our rights or obligations will continue to honor your rights under them. If any provision of these terms and conditions is found to be invalid by any court having competent jurisdiction, the invalidity of that provision will not affect the validity of the remaining provisions of these terms and conditions, which will remain in full force and effect.

7. Changes to Terms and Conditions

These terms and conditions were published on 5 June 2017 and will replace with immediate effect any terms and conditions previously published.

Share This